A Research on Active Network with Autonomous Packet Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Matsuaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90313303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00334467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsActive Network / Capsule Method / Execution Environment / Active Router / Agent / Programable Switch / ルータ
Research Abstract
The objects of this research are as follows.
(1)Development of execution environment in secure network node for active networks.
(2)Development of active router to achieve autonomous packet mobility.
(3)A search of applications to make good use of active networks.
In this research, we have developed following technologies.
(1)We developed two kinds of EE (execution environment) on node OS (Linux). One is an EE to achieve programmable switch architecture. The special feature of the EE is improvement of flexibility by using an agent technology. The other is an EE featured by pipeline approach. A large size program could be segmented to eliminate the limitation of packet size in our proposal. Segmented packet was transmitted one by one at the start node. The EE in next node executed the program immediately when a packet arrived. This operation was continued till the **** segmented packet arrived at final destination node.
(2)The LINUX servers with developed EE have functioned as active node. These servers were networked each other, and "store & compute & forward" operation worked well. Proposed EE was evaluated functions and performance by transferring the packets on that active network.
(3)The active router was developed to achieve proposed autonomous packet mobility. The packet in which both data and program were stored transferred from one node to another node. When the packet was arrived the node, the program in the packet was derived, and executed on EE. The program selected the next hop by the route information and then the packet (data and program) was forward to the next
(4)We have constructed the experimental network system (active network test bed) in which the high performance server and some client PCs are connected to the active network. Some application program has developed by using the test bed.
(5)We have experimentally evaluated the rotation time, program size, CPU time / CPU load on the node by using the active network test bed.