Project/Area Number |
14550353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Akira Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10022237)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Meteor burst / Meteor burst communication / Channel duty cycle / Aurora / Low VHF channel / Data transmission / 通信路デューティ / スループット / オーロラ伝搬 / データ伝送スループット / 非流星伝搬現象 / 周波数変動 / 時間変動 / 季節変動 / ドップラーシフト |
Research Abstract |
Two meteor burst communication (MBC) stations are constructed at Syowa and Zhong-Shan research stations in Antarctica in December 2001. The stations started experiments in due form in April 2002. The experiments consist of two parts ; 1)Tone experimentin which a tone signal is transmitted from Zhong-Shan station and received at Syowa station to study the quality and statistics of the BLOS propagation of low VHF radio waves in this region, and 2)Data experiment in which data packets generated at Zhong-Shan remote station is transmitted to Syowa master station using equipment made by MCC Co. The tone experiment was continued 2.5 years and this data experiments lasted 9 months. Another data experiment by MCC equipment was conducted from April to December of 2003 between Syowa master station and two remote stations at Zhong-Shan and Dome-Fuji remote stations. Furthermore the third data experiment using RANDOM (a new NBC system developed by us using a software modem) was conducted from Apri
… More
l 2004 to November of the year between Syowa and Zhong-Shan stations. All the experiments were sueoeseful and the results were mailed to our laboratory via e-mails. Many interesting conclusions are obtained from the first analysis of the data. Some of them are ; 1)There exist meter burst channels having a few % channel duty cycle in the Antarctic region. 2)Non-meteoric propagation with almost 100% duty cycle which might be related to aurora activity frequently dominates the channel especially in local night hours. 3)This large duty cycle which comes from the non-meteoric propagation is useful for data transmission because it is free from severe Doppler shifts and fading most of the time. 4)The channel between Dome-Fuji and Syowa has lower duty cycle and smaller data throughput than the Zhong-Shan and Syowa channel. 5)The capacity of RANDOM system is two or three times larger than that of MCC system. We are also conducting data and tone experiments with the same kind of equipment and the same setting between Hamamatsu master station and Miyazaki remote station. Less