A Study on a Cochlear Implant System based on a Reverse Solution of the Peripheral Auditory Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Shigeyoshi  Shizuoka University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (00109018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Satoshi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Oto., Lec., 医学部, 講師 (00232653)
KIRIYAMA Shinya  Shizuoka University, Department of Computer Science, Research Associate, 情報学部, 助手 (20345804)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCochlear Implant / CI stimulated sound / strategy / Cochlea / ACE / CSPE / 音響シミュレーション / インタビュー
Research Abstract
As a consequence of continuous developments of acoustic simulation on the speech processing strategy of the cochlear implant system in order to achieve higher quality of the transmitted speech quality, we interviewed and questionnaire surveys with help of the doctor in charge of the implantees to find out that the perceptual speech sound through the cochlear implant is much better than that of the acoustic simulation. Hearing from implantees at the time of the first switch-on, implantees hear noisy speech at the beginning, but the noise disappears after several minutes they hear clean speech. This finding suggests that the peripheral auditory system has unknown capability to adapt to the initial noisy speech to result in clean speech.
Experiments on auditory perception via acoustic simulation of cochlear implant speech processing strategies of SPEAKS method and Multi-pulse coding had been conducted. Experiments on cochlear impantees had been conducted as well. The results show that perception of cochlear implantees are lower than SPEAKS method and higher than multi-pulse coding measured by acoustic simulation.
In order to validate effectiveness of this strategy, we have conducted a series of perceptual experiments on implantees in the Hamamatsu medical university, with supports from Mr. Brett Swanson an senior engineer of the Cochlear Co.. Implantees heard electric stimulation from the electrode fitting equipments under supervision of a co-researcher Dr. Iwasaki who is in charge of the patients. The ACE stimulation electrode patterns are regarded to be suitable for the patients because they are used to them. Patients could adapt to our new strategy in a very short time, during a one experimental session of a half hour, to show significantly better perceptual results. These results suggest much better performance under continuous usage of the new strategy. The resultant strategy was patent applied and presented as a journal paper.