Research on multi-media wireless data transmission schemes using milli-meter waves with high bit rate, high mobility and high reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Yasurori  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40144191)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTurbo equalizer / Soft decision and sequence estimation / MIMO communication / Fast wireless data communication / Fading estimation / Mili-meter wave communication / Multi-path channel / LDPC code / MFSK / マルチメディア / ターボ等化 / 高移動速度 / ミリ波 / ARO / ARQ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the high speed multi-media digital wireless communication system (50 to 100 Mega bits/sec) using milli-meter waves with high mobility, high bit rate and high reliability.
In the year 2002,the theory for high speed digital wireless communication scheme using milli-meter wave was established and some computer simulations were made. We had investigated the efficient ISI compensation schemes for multi-path fading channels. Using the multi-carrier transmission, the symbol rate was lowered and the maximum delay time can be restricted within a few symbols duration. As the proposed schemes, we first considered 1)Trellis encoded Turbo equalization scheme. As the second, we had proposed 2)Multiply-concatenated Turbo coded MIMO(Multiple Input and Multiple Output) scheme. Moreover, we had discussed 3)the ARQ(Automatic Repeat reQuest) scheme with packet combining based on soft LLR(Log Likelihood Ratio) values. We had also made some basic experiments using D … More SP and FPGA.
In the year 2003,based on the previous year results, we continued the study on 1)Trellis Code Modulated(TCM) Turbo equalizer, 2)Low Density Parity Check(LDPC) coded MIMO spatial multiplexed transmission scheme where Turbo encoding was used in the previous year instead, and 3)Two dimensional-spread MC-DS/CDMA scheme under time and frequency selective fading environment.
In the year 2004,we have investigated 1)LDPC coded Turbo equalization scheme where the various inner ISI equalizers have been considered for the performance comparison. We have also continued to study the LDPC coded MIMO spatial multiplexed scheme where the comparison of various interference cancellers has been made. Moreover, 3)the fading compensation scheme using multiple pilot signals and FFT method, and 4)the 16 frequency hopping FSK with energy detection and sequence estimation, where very large frequency diversity gain has been obtained, have been investigated.
As above mentioned, the theoretical investigations and simulation experiments for the very high speed digital wireless modulation and demodulation schemes for the multimedia transmission, have been done and several communication schemes have been examined in detail. The research results obtained during the year from 2002 to 2004 were presented in the IEICE transactions, the IEEE international conferences and the IEICE technical journals as shown in the Appendix. Less