A New Key Maagement System for The Super-Large-Scale Communication Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hatsukazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80031144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAKADO Hidenori  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30283914)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIdentity Information / Discrete Logarithm / Key Sharing / Clone Center / Distributed KGC / Key Management / Key Escrow / 超大規模暗号通信ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The development of highly computerized society has generated a new important problem of "information security". One of effective schemes to cope with this problem is to introduce the cryptography, where the most important ploblem is how to share a common-key.
In this project we have promoted the research on a new key management system for the super-large-scale cipher communication network. The basic ideas are the concept of identity-based cryptosystem, and a new creative idea to generate a clone key generation center of the original to decrease the load of key generation center. First, we have studied a new realization scheme of identity-based key sharing scheme which can be implemented easily and is secure even for the user's collusion attack. Then we have succeeded to generate a clone key generation center from time original. As a result the msil-type cipher communication in the super-large-scale communication network can be realized using the hierarchiically structured key generation center constructed by the clone key generation center.
Finally, the possibility to use our key-management system in the real cipher communication network has been certified by implementing it on the PC cluster system.