Deveolopment of Computer Input Interface using Pen Tablets for Disabled with Unvoluntary Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAWATE Masahiko  Shimane University, ECS, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (10198400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Masafumi  Shimane University, ECS, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30273329)
FUKUMA Shinji  Shimane University, ECS, Research Assistant, 総合理工学部, 助手 (50313565)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMotion function disability / Blurring compensation / Mouse trajectory / Moving averagee / Pen tablet / Cerebral palsy / Painting tool / Occupational therapy / 運動機能障 / ペンタブレット / マウス軌跡制御 / 不随意運動
Research Abstract
We have developed a system that can remove hand blurring by means of the moving average in the case of computer input for disabled with difficulty in motion function. It is a painting tool so that it can be used as a tool of occupational therapy, for example for cerebral palsy. Conventional mouse, pen tablet and track balls can be selected for input device depending on the patients choice.
Evaluation of this tool has been carried out at Eastern Shimane Rehabilitation Center for Disabled. The experiment method is tracing sample templates and the blurring is quantitatively measured. The mean root square of blurring after blurring compensation is compared with normal drawing and the error is smaller for the compensated tracing. However, t-test cannot detect the difference between them. It may be, attributed to large personal errors that depend on the degree of their disabilities. We shall improve the experimental procedure so that the degree of disability reflects the averaging level autom … More atically, and it is still open to deal with.
For those who are not able to handle mouse device, we have made a mechanical device that is based on the drafting table. However the size of the table is too large to handle the mouse and is not used in real operation. We propose an alternative device that can be used by heavily disabled patient by using of a so-called handy game player, supplied by several vendors. The reason why the game player is a candidate is that it has enough stiffness both in body and switches and the number of operation switches is appropriate to do simple operation. We are developing this device still now.
We have also developed software keyboard in addition to drawing tool. This keyboard is also for the people who have involuntary movement in action, and the special function of cursor trapping and key enlarging. This tool will be tested in near future at Hyogo Prefecture General Rehabilitation Center for occupational therapy. Our point in this keyboard is that it adopt a key layout of mobile phone input method. This layout is effective when the mouse movement is carried out with difficulty. Less