STUDY OF ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY (EMC) FOR ULTRA HIGH-SPEED POWER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Nobuo  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50336088)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh speed PLC / Power line communication(PLC) / Electromagnetic environment / 4-port network / Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) / Telecommunication system using wire / Immunity / Equipment modeling / 高速電力線通 / 干渉
Research Abstract
Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) for ultra high-speed power line communication (PLC) system has been studied m the frequency range of from 10 KHz to 100 MHz for two years. The following results have been obtained from the study,
(1)Transmission model of AC mains line
VVF (PVC-insulated PVC-sheathed cable Flat type) cable, which was commonly used for the AC mains line in indoor environment, was investigated for the performance as the transmission line: The results indicated that the electrical characteristics of the insulator, such as dielectric constant and tans, had a frequency dependence in the frequency range where a high-speed PLC was used. The transmission model of the AC mains line was improved based on the results.
(2)Emission model from AC mains line
Indoor AC mains line, electrical appliance and telecommunication line were modeled by the 4-port network. The coefficient presenting symmetry and the input impedance were calculated by the network constructed with the models. The an … More alysis was also applied to calculate the radiated electromagnetic field from the AC mains line.
(3)Electromagnetic environment on AC mains system
Emission level was investigated in case of the electrical appliance connected with the AC mains system. The results indicated that the emission level in the frequency range of more than 1 MHz was lower than that less than 1 MHz. The coefficient presenting symmetry and the input impedance were investigated. The results indicated that the fluctuations of these values more than 1 MHz was smaller than that less than 1 MHz, and we could expect that the longitudinal conversion loss, which was one of the coefficient presenting symmetry, was more than 20 dB. The transmission characteristics was also studied using the simple AC mains system, and the results indicated that the position of the equipment was sensitive for the characteristics compared with the distance between transmitter and receiver equipment, Finally, the interference to the VDSL system was studied for the conditions where the PLC signal appeared at the.telecommunication line by the conduction coupling between the telecommunication port and the AC mains port, and by the induction coupling between the telecommunication line and the AC mains line. The results indicated that the influence of the PLC signal was not observed on the normal operation conditions for the systems using the study, but the investigation also showed that the influence might be appeared when the worse conditions.were overlapped.
(4)Immunity of PLC system
The immunity of the PLC system was studied to apply the artificial disturbances to the PLC signal. The narrow band and the broad band signal were applied. The results showed that the influence of the broad band disturbance signal was more severe than that of the narrow band disturbance signal.
(5)Modeling of electrical appliance
The input impedance of the electrical appliance was measured on the operation conditions using the artificial mains network. The results were compared with the results when the appliance was not operating. The studies, indicated that the deviation between two conditions was small when the appliances were employing micro computers, and it appeared in the case of the simple appliance, for example, an incandescence electric bulb. Less