Personal Identification Schemes by Using a Mobile Phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toyoo  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software Information Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BISTA Bhed Bahadur  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助教授 (10305287)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPersonal Identification Scheme / Mobile Phone / 質問応答方式
Research Abstract
Personal identification scheme is one of the most important issues in mobile computing. In this research, we propose seven new personal identification schemes by using a mobile phone with a web browser or a JAVA interpreter and for the proposed schemes, evaluate their security and usability. The proposed schemes are based on the challenge and response scheme and exploit hardware characteristics of a mobile phone.
At present, various personal identification schemes have been proposed. These are classified into the following three types ; 1.Schemes based on human's memory such as password or PIN (Personal Identification Number), 2.Using a portable device such as a magnetic card, or an IC card, and 3.Based on biometrics such as fingerprint, iris or DNA. Each type has its strong points and weak points. Biometrics is considered as the most promised candidate, though its hardware and operational costs are still relatively high and false negative and positive rates cannot be negligible. Moreover, it is well-known that almost all personal identification devices using fingerprinting are quite vulnerable to an artificial finger.
By fully utilizing the mobile phone's advantages, our proposed schemes give a reasonable trade-off with respect to cost and security. We conclude that our proposed schemes are suitable for micropayment, room in/out control system, and so on.