Project/Area Number |
14550370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOHATA Minoru Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (30186720)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Very low bit-rate speech coding / Lempel-Ziv coding / Self similarity / Linear predictive analysis / Segment quantization / LZ符号化 / 線形予測係数 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a new segment quantization method for coding LSP coefficients of speech signal. In order to design an efficient segment coder, a segmentation method using the self similarity of LSP coefficients is employed. This method reduces redundant information between LSP frames by using a segmentation scheme which is similar to the Lempel-Ziv coding method. As experimental results, the proposed method was able to quantize the LSP test set at lower bit rate with lower cepstral distortion, in comparison with two conventional vector quantizer (Split-VQ and MSVQ), and its performance was comparable to a vector quantizer with MA prediction.