Vector Signal Processing and its Applications of Image Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Masaaki  Keio University, Fac. of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00212796)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVector Signal Processing / Multi Wavelet / Image Coding / Signal Extension / マルチウェーブレット
Research Abstract
In this article, we proposed a lattice structure and a design for orthogonal and biorthogonal multiwavelets to process vector signals. First we factorize the polyphase matrices of symmetric and anti-Symmetric multifilter bank into elementary low-order building blocks. Second, We transform a tree-structured multiwavelet system into an equivalent scalar filter balk in order to design optimal muitifilter banks, Simulation results show that the proposed orthogonal and biorthogonal multiwavelets have superior performance to the populous multiwavelet SA4 and the (9,7)-tap wavelet.
In second year, we presented the smooth signal extension for M-channel paraunitaly filter banks without increasing the total number of signal. First we derive a condition for solving the coefficient expansion problem. Second, we calculate a smooth extended signal under the condition by singular value decomposition. Finally, we design 8 channel 16 tap paraunitary filter bank using lattice structure, and several image coding and extended signal examples are shown to confirm the validity of the proposed approach.