Adaptive Scan Method for Moving Picture Coding System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Seiichiro  Tokyo University of Science, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70147510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Takayuki  Tokyo University of Science, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10297624)
SUGIYAMA Kenji  Victor Company of Japan, Ltd., Core Unit, Senior Researcher, 技術開発本部・コアユニット, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMoving Picture Coding / MPEG / Subjective Picture Quality / Pre&Post-Filter / Hardware Codec / Imaging Parameter / Inter-frame Coding / MPEG2 / 走査方式 / 画質評価 / 視覚特性 / DSP / 高画質符号化
Research Abstract
We have researched three topics shown as follows,
(1)Improvement of coded motion image quality with adaptive emphasis filters and its hardware implementation.
(2)Investigation of relationship between shutter speed and judder.
(3)Investigation of inter-picture processing method with frame independency for video coding.
In the topic (1), we developed adaptive pre-filter and post-filter. These filters realize reduction of coding noise and over range error with low calculation costs. The pre-filter emphasizes high frequency component by adapting to picture characters. And this pre-filter includes mosquito noise reduction by changing emphasis level with considering appeared area of mosquito noise. The post-filter de-emphasizes high frequency components adaptively with relation to emphasis of pre-filter. Finally, we implemented a real-time codec on a DSP board using these filters.
In the topic (2), we investigated the relations between judder and shooting parameters by subjective evaluation. In the condition of the same frame rate and moving speed of objects, we found that higher shutter speed and higher brightness increase judder. We also found that lower frame rate and faster moving speed of objects increase judder. From these results, an optimum setting for judder suppression is equal to shutter speed in frame rate.
In the topic (3), we proposed inter-picture coding method with frame independency. This method encodes the picture of subtracted quantize error of inter-frames. After decodes, this method adds the inter-frame picture to reduce quantize error. Experimental results show 4dB PSNR improvement and significant advantage of subjective picture quality.