A Study on Inter-Carrier Interference Cancellation in OFDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Makoto  ITAMI,Makoto, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70212983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kohji  ITOH,Kohji, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOFDM / Inter-Carrier Interference / Mobile Reception / Channel Estimation / Zero forcing / MMSE / ISDB-T / Dopplen-Shift / 伝送路推定 / ゼロフォーシング / ドップラースプレッド / キャリア間干渉 / 適応除去 / スキャッタードパイロットシンボル / アレイアンテナ / データ拡散
Research Abstract
In this research, the scheme to cancel inter-carrier interference(ICI)caused by Dopplerspread channel under mobile reception of OFDM is developed.Especially, the schemes to estimate Doppler-spread channel and to cancel ICI using estimated channel parameters are discussed.In the channel estimation, the Doppler-spread channel is modeled by the combination of several propagation paths and parameters of each path in the model is estimated by scattered pilot symbols.The proposed scheme can estimate complex attenuation, relative delay and Doppler-shift of each path.In the next step, the schemes to cancel ICI using the estimated channel parameters are studied.In order to simplify the scheme, the ICI cancellation schemes that use only several adjoining carriers for ICI cancellation are proposed.Zero forcing and MMSE schemes are examined in this research.Though the zero forcing ICI canceller is very simple, influence of additive noise is enhanced.However, the MMSE ICI canceller can improve performance than the zero forcing ICI canceller with increase of complexity.As the result, it was confirmed that the proposed ICI canceller can improve performance of OFDM mobile reception under Doppler-spread channels.