High-Accuracy Image Interpolation Using Multi-dimensional Variable Fractional-Delay Digital Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noboru  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00237041)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdigital filter / Variable digital filter / fractional-delay filter / image interpolation / resolution conversion / Lagrange interpolation / one-dimensional VFD filter / two-dimensional VFD filter / 可変フィルタ / 非整数遅延 / ラグランジュ型フィルタ / 位相遅延 / 多次元フィルタ / 解像度 / 再帰形フィルタ / 振幅応答 / 群遅延 / 周波数特性 / 振幅特性 / 位相特性
Research Abstract
During this 3-year research, we focused on developing optimal one-dimensional (1-D) and two-dimensional (2-D) variable fractional-delay(VFD) digital filters for high-resolution image interpolation. Since 2-D VFD filters can be constructed by cascading a pair of 1-D VFD filters with different delay elements, so developing new algorithms for designing and implementing 1-D VFD filters is particularly important, which is the basic step for obtaining good 2-D VFD filters. Therefore, we first developed several new methods for designing and implementing 1-D VFD filters, then generalized the 1-D VFD filters to the 2-D case for high-accuracy image interpolation. The new techniques developed during this research are as follows :
(1)weighted-least-squares method for designing VFD filters with also tunable magnitude ;
(2)SVD-based design and new structures for VFD filters ;
(3)VFD filter design using vector-array decomposition ;
(4)VFD filter design using coefficient-symmetry ;
(5)theoretical proof of Lagrange-type VFD filters ;
(6)2-D Lagrange-type VFD filters for high-resolution image interpolation.
We have used many image examples to show that the image interpolation using 2-D VFD filter is superior to other existing image interpolation techniques in terms of high-accuracy and reduced computational complexity.