Asymmetric network architecture suitable for internet traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Toshinori  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Computer Science, Professor, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (20329171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITACHI Seikou  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (40339768)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAsymmetric network / Optical ring / Protection / TCP congestion control / WDM / OADM / Optical connector / オプテイカルリング / インターネット / UPSR
Research Abstract
1.A WDM based optical ring network was proposed which enabled efficient multiplexing for an asymmetric traffic. The proposed method is to multiplex both directional optical path to one fiber. The protection scheme adopts an optical unidirectional path switched ring(OUPSR). This one-fiber ring can provide a protection capability for a single failure even if it is composed of one fiber ring. We proposed an optical add-drop multiplexing(OADM) architecture which made it possible to configure the one-fiber ring system. An arrayed waveguide grating(AWG) and a 2 x 2 thermo-optic(TO) switch are operated as an insertion, a drop and a through-pass functions of OADM. A cost analysis verify that the proposed system is superior to the existing two-fiber protection ring for asymmetric traffic.
2.A new TCP congestion control method has been proposed to provide high efficiency for a bandwidth reserved network. We implement the TCP algorithm on Linux kernel and experiment it on MPLS network The MPLS routers equip class based weighted fair queueing(CBWFQ). A goodput of this scheme is better than that of new Reno as maximally 40% depending on RTT.
3.TCP goodput degradation characteristic is analyzed when MPLS path protection is executed. Based on the results we consider the MPLS path protection network which gives less TCP goodput degradation.
4.A parameter designing method and a reliability analysis for physical contact connectors of glass-ceramic ferrules were executed. The results shows that cost for one connecting point can become 1/3 of the existing method for 55dB of low return loss condition.