Project/Area Number |
14550387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKIWA Kin-ichiroh Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70172145)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Quantum Communication / Quantum Information Theory / Quantum Coding Theory / Quantum Computer / Quantum Errors / Quantum Error Correcting Codes / Quantum Error Correction / Reed-solomon Codes / 誤り訂正符号 / バースト誤り |
Research Abstract |
Recently, quantum information theory has been widely recognized as one of the most important research areas. Especially, in order to realize highly reliable quantum communication systems, quantum error-correcting codes have been developed as one of the promising methods for protecting quantum information against quantum errors. In this research, we have investigated in details how to construct a class of good quantum error-correcting codes. We have considered the following issues. (1)We have considered a class of CSS type binary quantum codes with burst-error-correcting capabilities. By using our proposed efficient search algorithm, we have given a list of some new good quantum burst-error-correcting codes of length less than or equal to 51. Those codes are very efficient and attractive for correcting quantum burst errors. (2)We have also addressed another issue whether any good quantum codes can be constructed based on a family of modified Reed-Solomon codes or not. Especially, we have considered two types of modified Reed-Solomon codes ; one is Subspace Subcodes of Reed-Solomon(SSRS) codes and the other is Generalized Reed-Solomon(GRS) codes. Unfortunately we have not been able to obtain any conclusion, but we remain convinced that both SSRS and GRS codes are useful to construct a new class of good quantum error-correcting codes.