Electromagnetic wave propagation problems inside the constructions with walls for mobile telecommunications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toshiaki  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Department of Information and communication Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40148911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazunori  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Department of Information and communication Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (50099024)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectromagnetic wave propagation / FVTD method / Ray Tracing method / Underground passages / Tunnel / 遮蔽壁 / 建造物 / 電波伝搬
Research Abstract
In this research project, the basic structure which looks like a more practical indoor's plane figure with the walls made of lossy dielectrics i.e. concrete is considered as a construction of a indoor of buildings to analyze how propagate the electromagnetic waves inside a such structure penetrating through walls. In addition, the complex propagation states of electromagnetic waves propagate inside the walls made of concrete and so are analyzed theoretically and experimentally in practically terms. The method that which are applied as theoretical analyses are FVTD method of a accurate method and Ray Tracing method of an approximate method. To be more specific, FVTD method and Ray Tracing method are applied to analyze the propagation characteristics inside the two-dimensional bending space enclosed between left and right walls and those walls. And the propagation characteristics inside the three-dimensional space having a squared cross-section are analyzed by Ray Tracing method. Note th … More at a line-source is situated inside an arbitrary point of those structures. There are three features that which have been shown in 2002. One in that the experimental findings of the electric fields propagate inside the space of a basic building and a wall. These experimental findings are obtained to actually propagate microwaves inside the testing system, which is a scale model configuration considered as problems, and are in good agreement with the numerical results obtained by theoretical analyses. Second one is that the comparing the numerical results obtained by theoretical analyses on the basis of FVTD method and experimental data of the electromagnetic waves actually reflected from the surface and the inside of a wall. The other feature is that the characteristics of the electromagnetic waves propagate inside the spaces with a bent and junction formed with basic walls, and the permeation and reflection characteristics of the electromagnetic waves reflected form surface and inside walls. The findings shown in 2003 are (1)the numerical findings of the electric fields propagate inside the spaces formed with basic walls with a bent and junction, which were analyzed including not only reflection waves but also diffraction waves form walls by Ray Tracing method, and that these findings were in good agreement with the experimental findings, (2)the behavior of the electromagnetic waves getting through the two spaces separated with a wall considering reflection and diffraction waves, and (3) the characteristics of the electromagnetic waves reflected form the surface and inside of the wall with a rough surface. We also examined the propagation inside the walls contained reinforcing rods or metals theoretically and experimentally. Less