Project/Area Number |
14550391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAMABE Ryuji Fukuoka Institute of Thchnology, Faculty of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40104814)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Home Networks / Home Health Care System / Home Network & Internet / Vital Sensor / Distributed Co-operation Networks / Home Security / Chest X-ray Image Compression / Lung Domain Extraction / HHC / 分散強調ネットワーク / 医療画像圧縮 / 住宅ケアシステム / IEEE1394 / 胸部X線画像 |
Research Abstract |
1) Outcomes in 2002 (1) Automatic data gathering system based on vital sensor was developed. The fast home network is made up of IEEE 1394 bus. (2) Simple & Small health care system was developed. A doctor of personal hospital (server side) can check the vital data of advantage age person's house (client side) by using internet. Also the picture of face (moving picture) can be transmitted bi-direction using CCD camera. This system can be activated under Windows-OS. (3) I developed the original distributed co-operation networks for health care system by using JAVA Language. Bi-directional communication from server to client can be executed. (4) A new compression method of the high definition chest X-ray image was proposed. 2) Outcomes in 2003 (1) Home health care system used fast home network of IEEE 1394 bus was almost completed (2) Simple & Small health care system was improved Then a new security system (under Windows-OS) used smart card is developed. (3) Anew security system (JAVA) for distributed co-operation networks is also developed Then the system was improved (4) Concerning above-mentioned both system, the bi-directional transmission experiments of moving picture were executed by using CCD camera. 3) Outcomes in 2004 (1) I researched some problems for practical use of simple & small health care system. (2) Distributed co-operation networks is expanded to more effective system that a home-doctor can communicate with multi-advantage age persons (3) Some problems were cleared for next advance researches.