Research on the development of super-low-cost high-efficiency small planar antennas by injection compression molding approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Katsumasa  Akita National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Professor, 教授 (10042318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki  Akita National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90270206)
ITOH Keiichi  Akita National College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (20290702)
KAMATA Satoru  Akita Prefectural Research & Development Center, Management & Planning Department, General Manager, 経営企画部長 (10390923)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSnake waveguide / Planar Antenna / Matching / 小型平面アンテナ / 導波路の整合
Research Abstract
(1)Dielectric spheres to be loaded on the waveguide array antennas are fabricated by injection compression molding approach. Next, impedance matching of a dielectric-loaded waveguide array antenna was conducted over the frequency range of 11.8 GHz to 12.2 GHz. After matching, the voltage standing wave ratio of a waveguide antenna (ten slots with ten dielectric spheres) was suppressed down to 1.2 from 4.0. It has been found by the experiment conducted at f=12 GHz that the antenna gain and the far-field radiation pattern (particularly in the E-plane) with the dielectric slots were improved.
(2)A compact range environment for X-band small antenna pattern measurements has been constructed by using a 1.8m-diameter offset reflector antenna. The transmitting polarization can be chosen vertical or horizontal, or both enabling circularly-polarized transmission. It has been found that a test antenna with the aperture dimension approximately 30cm are applicable.