| Project/Area Number |
14550393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Ryoji Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Dept.of Electronics Engineering, Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (60220836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Kunihiko Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Dept.of Electronics Engineering, Lecturer, 電子工学科, 講師 (10353260)
ISHIKAWA Tomihiro Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Dept.of Electronics Engineering, Associator, 電子工学科, 講師 (30369954)
MUTO Kenji Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Dept.of Electronics Engineering, Associate professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (30259832)
SHIMADA Kazuo Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, President, 校長 (60092235)
KAWAKAMI Haruo Antenna Giken Co., Ltd., Director, 取締役
鈴木 弘 東京都立航空工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 助教授 (80187757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Micro Satellite / CanSat / ESPAR Antenna / Direction Control / Autonomy control / Hot-air Baloon / 2.4GHz / GPS / 小型衛星 / 落下実験 / 誘導制御 / 方向探知 / パラグライダ / パラフォイル |
| Research Abstract |
As a method for controlling the gliding juice can sized CanSat, we adopt a technique by direction finder with radio beacon and ESPAR antenna. We made the CanSat carries the ESPAR antenna and a receiver of 2.45 GHz. It is possible that the CanSat obtain the direction toward the position placed a transmitter of the radio beacon by measuring detected DC voltage from the ESPAR antenna. We made it possible to manipulate a paraglider drived DC servomotor carried on the CanSat and possible to glide and drive toward the position of the transmitter by itself. Moreover the CanSat carries the GPS receiver to get and to analyze the history of gliding route and controlling paraglider. The control of these each unit of the CanSat is executed by the H8 microcomputer. The various data for analyzing the history of gliding route and controlling paraglider are stored in the EEPROM in the H8 microcomputer and are downloaded and analyzed on the ground station. The experiment of the CanSat gliding from hot-air baroon has performed on Fujioka Spots Park at Watarase with JAXA. We placed the 2.45 GHz transmitter at the goal point for steering the CanSat gliding. To comparison we made one another CanSat carried the other system of gliding control by the date from GPS receiver and experiment together. Regrettably, the satisfied result was not obtained by the lack of voltage supplied to the ESPAR Antenna. However, the satisfied results was obtained using the CanSat controlled by GPS receiver with high accuracy of steering and the so many useful data were obtained concerning the steering paraglider on the CanSat. In addition, we performed the basic experiment of picture transmission from the CanSat to the grand station at the same time and get the leaning for development the system to picture transmission by the CanSat. This research is foundation research to develop for satellite recovery system with the ESPAR antenna by executing more various additional experiment.