Study of multi-channel sound control for multi-site conference in virtual shared-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YUKI Kiyohiro  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60300696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Noritaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30251721)
ASAI Kikuo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
YASUDA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10292765)
MUTO Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (30259832)
TAKANO Kunihiko  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Lecturer, 電子工学科, 講師 (10353260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmersive Communication / Sound Position / Echo Canceller / Multi-channel / Adaptive Algorithm / Immersive Virtual System / Acoustic Measurement / MRI / 仮想共有空間 / 多地点会議 / 音響制御 / ディジタル適応フィルタ / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
High reality or immersion is required for video conferencing in the next generation. In the present distance conference system, importance was placed to the image quality, and the quality of sound was limited because of narrow bandwidth of networks. This was one of the reasons why the reality lost in the videoconference. In this study, we aimed to realize immersive distance conference by sound position control and automatic gain control in the multi-site conference using virtual spared space. With the study on developing multi-site acoustic control system, it was suggested that the design needed to be made for the practical contents of the multi-site conference. Then, we developed the practical contents available in the immersive virtual environment, in addition to development of architecture of the digital adaptive filter that could exactly simulate echoes leaked from plural speakers to their speaker's mikes. Also, we measured acoustic environment under the condition of MRI, as a prel … More iminary investigation on physiological effect on stimuli of high quality images.
(1)Acoustic control for immersive communications in the multi-site connections
To simulate the real situation in the multi-conference, at least echoes of speakers should be cancelled at the receiver sides. We have studied on adaptive algorithms analytically by numerical simulation in the adaptive filter of a two-channel echo canceller. Based on the result, we implemented the adaptive algorithm with variable step gains into a digital signal processor. We confirmed that the adaptive algorithm worked at 100-tap FIR filters with a sampling frequency of 10 kHz in the echo canceller.
(2)Development of science-educational contents targeting use of immersive virtual environment
We developed a prototype of the walkthrough system that gave us an immersive feeling of walking on the moon-surface as a content used for virtual space. It was implemented into the immersive virtual environment system built in the national institute of multimedia education as an application so that one can search information with immersive feelings in the three dimensional virtual space. We also prepared interface devices for immersive walkthrough in the virtual environment ; a general joystick and a walking stepper. We evaluated their suitability to the applications, and obtained that usability of application contents depended on the interface design. Less