Tow Dimensional Touch-Sensing Navigation System using Picture Processing for Visually Handicapped Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Noriichi  Ibaraki Univ., College of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20150013)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstouch-sensing pad / picture processing / actuator / 視覚情報 / チタン酸バリウム / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / ベロプスカイト型結晶 / 画像情報入出力処理 / 視覚障害 / ナビゲーションシステム
Research Abstract
The two-dimensional touch-sensing pad has been designed and tested for a tow-dimensional touch-sensing navigation system. The touch-sensing pin is a small pin or actuator on which a visually-handicapped person can recognize information by touching with his/her finger. The two-dimensional touch-sensing pad consists of a matrix of the touch-sensing pins embedded in a resin-board. The touch-sensing pin has a cross-section of 1 square mm, and can moves 0.5mm. The touch-sensing pins are controlled by a computer. The material of touch-sensing pin is piezoelectric crystal, and it physically extends in shape when high electric voltage is applied on it. We have considered various piezoelectric crystals in terms of physical displacement, robustness, and electrical characteristics. As a result, an ultra-sonic actuator with traveling-wave type has better characteristics for touch-sensing pins rather than piezoelectric crystals. We have tested a two-dimensional Touch-sensing pad using ultra-sonic actuators (5mm length) and high speed driving circuit connected to a embedded microcomputer. As a result, the touch-sensing pins has a velocity of 1-5 mm/sec providing sufficient characteristics for the pad. In addition, each touch sensing pin has no uniform characteristics depending upon ambient temperature and moisture causing sticking phenomena.