Construction of Intelligent Control Systems using the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAKA Toru  Osaka Prefecture University, Grad.School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90190058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Michifumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Grad.School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70285302)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntelligent control / Parameter tuning / Network connection / リアルタイム制御
Research Abstract
A real-time control system is constructed using personal computers, where the Internet connection is utilized for enhancing the usefulness of the intelligent control systems. Linux is adopted as the operating system, with a patch for improving real-time response. While this configuration does not guarantee the real-time operation in a strict sense, a preliminary experiment of controlling an inverted pendulum showed satisfactory results from practical point of view. First, an experiment of online gain tuning was carried out. While the control operation of the local computer is in progress, a remote computer is connected via the Internet. Thus, the feedback gain stored in the local computer is altered, according to the commands from the remote computer. Next, an intelligent control system was constructed, where an evolutionary strategy is implemented in the remote computer for updating the feedback gain to be used in the local computer. In this case, various sets of feedback gains are generated in the remote computer, each of which is sent to the local computer for online trial and error, and the resulting responses are sent back to the remote computer for performance evaluation. This experiment showed satisfactory improvement in the control performance. Moreover, the intelligent control system was further enhanced in a way that not only the feedback gain but the control variable itself might be generated in the remote computer. This leads to addition of new control algorithms to the original ones initially implemented in the local computer. As an example, a swing-up control of the inverted pendulum was implemented with a remote computer, where the capability of the local computer is limited to a linear feedback control near the the equilibrium point.