Research on Evaluating Noise Location with High Resolution by Field-Scanning on Closed Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60108470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20302234)
CHEN Qiang  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30261580)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectromagnetic wave / Estimation of EM Source / EMC / Antenna / Modulated scattering element / Noise / 変調散乱素子 / 不要放射 / 電波ホログラフィ / 平面走査 / 球面走査 / 分解能 / 環境電磁工学 / モーメント法
Research Abstract
In this research, methods to estimate the location of the source with high resolution have been established to find the undesired radiation sources in the electrical and electronic devices which affect the performance of the other devices and cause the serious interference problem.
First, a method to determine the coefficient of power series of the spherical expansion modes has been investigated to obtain a high resolution especially at low frequency. The effect of the mutual coupling between the array elements on the resolution has also been studied to obtain the information on source location with high resolution by using the MUSIC algorithm.
Next, the sources of undesired radiation from a printed circuit board have been estimated by using the improved planar scanning technique.
Then, a method of measuring the radiation pattern of the electromagnetic source has been proposed by using the modulated scattering elements. The measurement system has been established which can be used to measure the amplitude of the electromagnetic wave in several points simultaneously.
Moreover, the near field measurement without disturbing the current distribution on the electromagnetic source has been developed. The amplitude of the undesired electromagnetic wave from the noise sources can be accurately measured by using this method. The experiment has been performed to show the effectiveness of the method.