Basic study on novel fiber-optic distributed strain sensor with very high resolution using Rayleigh backscattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMADA Yahei  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80292473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shinki  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90323211)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFiber sensor / Strain sensor / Temperature sensor / Distributed sensor / Rayleigh scattering / OTDR / 歪・温度測定
Research Abstract
We have proposed previously a novel technique for measuring distributed strain and temperature in a fiber with a very high measured resolution. This technique makes use of the jagged appearance of Rayleigh backscatter traces from a single-mode fiber measured by using a coherent OTDR with a precisely frequency-controlled light source. In order to make clear the potential of this sensing technique, we have conducted numerical simulations and experiments. The experimental results confirmed the following basic characteristics of the Rayleigh backscatter traces that are essential as regards our sensing technique.
(1) The OTDR trace always exhibits an identical waveform when the sensing fiber is placed under the same conditions (strain and temperature).
(2) The waveform of the OTDR trace varies as the strain or the temperature changes, but the initial waveform can be reproduced by adjusting the laser frequency.
Our numerical simulations indicated the possibility of measuring strain distribution with a resolution of 0.1/1 με and a spatial resolution of 1/0.1 m for a 40/8 km long fiber.