Measurement of Resultant Acceleration of a Moving Object in 3-D Space Based on Sensing Position of A Metallic Ball Rolling in a Spherical Shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tokuji  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60194362)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAcceleration sensor / Proximity sensor / Elastic distortion / Poisson's ratio / Young's modulus / Distance measurement / Metallic ball weight / Spherical shell / 弾性変位 / 弾性層 / 合成加速度 / ロボットセンサ / 平衡感覚 / 金属球
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with a smart acceleration sensor which makes it possible to give equilibrium sense on a object moving in a 3-d space. Actually, we have developed a sensor which can measure resultant acceleration of motion and gravity in 3D space based on sensing a metallic ball position on elastic layer located at inside of a spherical shell. Construction of different types of elastic layers by silicon rubber is introduced and their displacements against pressure are calculated by using the Hertz' law. Since the resultant acceleration makes the ball roll toward the direction to find a balanced position in the shell, the center position of the metallic ball is the target to be pursued. The elastic layer is concentric to the shell and liable to distort so that three proximity sensors of high-frequency oscillation type can detect ball sink against pressure. We show measurement principle of extracting the acceleration by using the characteristics of the sink versus pressure. Experimental results are shown and compared among various rubbers to have the most appropriate design of the sensor. These data are important for making specifications of the spherical acceleration sensor. We got practical data such that angular error less than 7.4[deg] ; amount error less than 0.097[m/s^2] : force sensitivity 0.089[N] ; insensible range less than 6.1[deg] with almost no vibration.