Highly compressed 3D digital archives by illuminating DCT modulated pattern light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kosuke  Osaka University Grad.Sch.of Engineering Science, Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90187188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITAI Asako  College of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan Univ., Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (20324832)
HIURA Shinsaku  Osaka University Grad.Sch.of Engineering Science, Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (40314405)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMixed Reality / Image-Based Rendering / Digital Archives / Photometric Environment Reproduction / 能動照明 / 全周計測
Research Abstract
This research has resulted an extension of Image-Based Rendering (IBR) to represent the specularity of a real object in a virtual environment. A photo of an object captures an image consisting of several physical components; its shape, color, texture, specularity and the lighting condition. This research is intended as an investigation of how to preserve the specularity of an object, which is considerably sensitive to the lighting condition. In the Mixed Reality world, it needs to overlay virtual objects onto real scene with harmonizing the photometric consistency. Many illumination devices usually consist of light sources like light bulbs or LEDs. For reproduction dynamic light environments, it has to adapt the number of light sources and their positions to the current light environments in real-time. To overcome this implemental difficulty, we suggested using LCD panel not as image display device but as illumination device with backlight of LCD. We have developed a new illumination device "LCD cube" for keeping photometric consistency in this research, which is consisting of six inward-pointing LCDs. The system can reproduce arbitrary light environments to the object which is placed at the center of "LCD cube". In order to avoid degrading the image quality due to lower dynamic range of CCD camera, we have produced an idea to capture several images by changing the electronic exposure time of the camera: it generates the high dynamic range light environments by mixing the set of images. As demonstrating, we have presented the method to display high dynamic range light environments by "LCD cube" for Image-Based Lighting. Also, in this research, we have proposed the method for high dynamic range light environments reproduction to avoid degrading the image quality due to dynamic range of CCD camera and LCD display. In addition, we have performed a light reproduction that is a real-time transmission system of light environments with "LCD cube".