Development of a measuring system monitoring movements of internal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuichi  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10161126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shi  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (40239489)
河崎 雄司  松江赤十字病院, 呼吸器科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstonometry / COPD / Peristalsis movement / diaphragm / spirometer / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 煽動運動 / スパイロメータ / 胃運動 / 胃透検査撮影 / 周波数分析 / センサー / ビデオデータ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is a development of a PC system to detect and measure the vibration originated from stomach and/or respiratory movements by use of small and light acceleration sensors placed on the body surface. This system is enable us to measure and/or monitor and to record their movements in place of a stethoscope for a long time not burdening patients. One of advantage of this system is a function to analyze the records and to grasp the condition of patient. The followings are the results of the research for monitoring (1) stomach movements and (2) respiratory movements at the present.
(1)Stomach movement :
The stomach is a digestive organ between the cardia and the pylorus. This system can detect the signal made by appetite lump flowing in and out the stomach from the sensor located on the body surface near both gates of the organ. When digesting, the peristalsis movement of the stomach is known to have a cycle from two to four per a minute. It is also confirmed that the senor located on the body surface near the navel can detect the signal of the movement
(2)Respiratory movement :
Patients of COPD are known to decline the function of diaphragm movement. One of aims of this system is to detect the signal of the movement by the sensor on the body surface of the chest. However, the system cannot clearly detect the signal of diaphragm movement since the signals of respiratory movement cover that of diaphragm one. Another way of detecting is tried to get information of diaphragm one.