Development of an effective evaluation system for the immunity of electro-magnetic equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kazuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00200006)
SATO Kiminori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20215776)
FUKUMOTO Shinya  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40244264)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscurrent probe / printed circuit board(PCB) / T-type transmission line / voltage reflection coefficient / characteristic impedance / equivalent dielectric constant / TEM-type transmission line / 等価誘電率 / スミスチャート / フェライトコア / 電圧定在波 / インピーダンス整合 / 共振 / 反共振
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a current probe by the use of stoic transmission line combined PCB. While some electric features of the current probe is important, the most important thing is electric features of transmission line consist of interconnection for current sensor and interconnection under test. We call this transmission line "T-type transmission line". In order to construct a current probe that can be detected current intensity vectorially, we need to design that the characteristic impedance of the transmission line for "T-type transmission line" is 50_. Because of interconnection under test and interconnection of the current sensor are constructed with a flat interconnection, the distribution of an electric lines of force differ greatly according to the width of the interconnection in a vertical direction. Thus, equivalent dielectric constant changes greatly according to the width of the interconnection of vertical direction.
In this year, we have made it appear th … More at characteristic impedance of the T-type transmission line can be calculated. For that purpose, we terminate edge of the T-type transmission line using the characteristic impedance of the measurement system and we obtain maximal value with absolute value of the voltage reflection coefficient for the frequency of transmission line in other pair terminal. The characteristic impedance for the T-type transmission line constructed in vacuum can be obtained strict solution and the equivalent dielectric constant can be obtained by calculating ratio of characteristic impedance for the T-type transmission line.
In this year, various structural T-type transmission lines are manufactured and the characteristic impedance is obtained experimentally. In this study, we adopt T-type transmission line to measure the characteristic impedance. It follows from this that this way is not influenced by the shape of the transmission line and the characteristic impedance for the TEM-type transmission line is obtained experimentally. This method will be applied variety of measurement. Less