| Project/Area Number |
14550428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITAY Genichiro Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10055204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | tactile sensor / humanoid robot / tactile sensing / ZMP / sole / obstacle avoidance / ground reaction force / 感圧導電性ゴム / 足底部 / 導電性ゴム / 安定歩行 |
| Research Abstract |
A method of acquiring reaction force distributions on a sole of a walking humanoid robot from ground is developed. The tactile sensors are embedded on the soles of a humanoid robot for the acquisition of the ground reaction force distributions. The tactile sensor consists of a pressure conductive rubber sheet put between upper and lower electrode arrays and is able to measure the reaction forces from 0.00M Pa to 0.05M Pa at all of the sensing elements. Force distribution data including 30 x 16 points can be obtained at a period of 20ms by using RT-Linux. It is shown that the ground reaction force distributions can experimentally be obtained by a humanoid robot "HOAP-1" and the locus of ZMP along walking of a humanoid robot is given. This information will be useful for constructing feedback control loops or generating a new walking gate. The tactile sensors on the sole of humanoid robot are able to discriminate the shapes of small objects, on which the robot is walking. We will consider that the measurements of the forces acting on the ankle and fusion the data between the forces and ZMP are developed.