Construction of speed measurement system for automobile traffic flow using video camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsunehiko  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Electric and Electronics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40066725)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstraffic flow measurement / image processing measurement / frequency analysis / 交通量検知器
Research Abstract
It is necessary to survey the traffic flow characteristics on each road for the automobile traffic control and information providence to assist safety traffic. The traffic flow characteristics can be shown with speed, numbers of vehicles others. A measurement system of vehicle speed using video camera and its brightness analysis was proposed on this paper. The blur on the image was paid attention above all. Since a blur on the image can be measured by frequency analysis, the possibility to measure vehicle speed by using the blur image was considered.
However because of partial brightness noise, vehicle length component are included other than the blur component including the information of vehicle speed. Two filters are introduced into the brightness domain and frequency domain to except from unnecessary components. It is possible to separate between vehicle speed component and vehicle length component clearly by using these filters. And the possibility to measure vehicle speed can be found.