Snowfall estimates using snowfall phenomena under the lower-atmosphere area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Toru  Toyama National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80196344)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsforecast for snowfall rate / weather radar / image processing measurement / snow particle / 画像処理手法による降雪観測
Research Abstract
To estimate amount of snowfall (snowfall rare), we measured the snowfall process that snow particles fall near the ground from the snow cloud. The results were given as follows.
1. Measurement of the electromagnetic wave reflection echo in the vertical direction
It installed a small radar (Micro rain radar, made from METEK) in Toyama National College of Technology, the electric building rooftop.
It observed a rainfall phenomenon from the spring to the fall and rainfall rate were measured. The winter snowfall phenomenon was continuously observed from December, 2002.
We analyzed the relation between the electromagnetic wave reflection echo and the snowfall rate using an electronic balance. It was observed a falling phenomenon from the radar reflection factor in every altitude. The power spectrum was approximate at the gamma-distribution function using α and ε and it classified a snowfall pattern in these parameters.
2. Measurement the shape and the quality of a snowfall particle by the image processing technique
It observed an image by the snowfall particle which falls in the observation tower. It was possible to measure the density of snow particle. It becomes able to classify of the snow particle kind (hail and snowflake) from the relation between the diameter and the velocity.
3. Snowfall rate measurement system by the radar
Form the relation between 1 and 2, it was possible to calculate the snowfall rate and estimate the kind of precipitation using the two radar parameter. We integrated these measurement data and an analysis result into the data-base and prepared a snowfall estimate factor. This proposed technique is not only useful to observe snowfall quantitatively, but also to measure the kind and quality of solid precipitation.