Improvement of the Anti-Sway Control in Transfer Cranes Using an Accurate Image Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kenji  Ube National College of Technology, Intelligent System Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (90038117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Toshiaki  Ube National College of Technology, Intelligent System Engineering, Lecturer, 制御情報工学科, 講師 (50230826)
HITAKA Yoshikazu  Ube National College of Technology, Elechical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50218715)
OCHIAI Tsumoru  Ube National College of Technology, Intelligent System Engineering, Assistant Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (00204222)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTransfer crane / Container / CCD camera / Dynamics model / Acceleration sensor / Kalman filter / Anti-Sway control / Improvement of accuracy / 姿勢誤差 / スプレッダ / 振れ計測 / 振れ止め制御 / 画像処理 / 振れ止め
Research Abstract
It was studied based on the improvement of accuracy in measuring the sway of spreaders to achieve higher performance of anti-sway control in the operation of containers by transfer cranes from the viewpoints of safety and automation. Since the characteristic frequencies of the vibration in the girder-trolley system, where a CCD camera was attached, couldn't be given accurately from the strain gauges on the girder because of the variation of boundary conditions under the position of trolley, it was found that the deflection of the camera angle was difficult to express as a linear combination of characteristic vibrations based on the information from strain gauges. Then we considered measuring directly the deflection angle of the camera and proposed an approach based on the Kalman filter and maximum-likelihood method using two acceleration sensors on the trolley. The usefulness of the approach was shown by two applications on anomaly diagnoses of bridge piers and metal poles which were presented at the symposiums shown in references below. However, due to an insufficient sampling frequency based on the processing time of image data, the endurance for the environment under operation, the need of regular maintenance, and the increasing cost of measuring system by adding acceleration sensors, we constructed the dynamics model of the crane and proposed an anti-sway control system which used only two acceleration sensors without using CCD camera to measure a displacement and a velocity of not only the sway but also the rotation of spreader-container. The usefulness of the proposed measuring and control system was shown by the numerical simulations considering practical parameters. Details on above results were presented as the article shown in references below.