Project/Area Number |
14550436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYAMA Yukio Niihama National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50342572)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Acoustical Thermometer / Computed Tomography / Outdoor Environment / Matched Filter / M-sequence / MAP Estimation / Phase Distortion / Audio Frequency / ガス温度計測 / 気体流量計測 / 温度分布 / 音波 / CT / 信号処理 / 状態推定 / カルマンフィルタ / M系列信号 / 音波応用計測 / ガス温度分布計測 / ガス流速分布計測 / 3次元CT |
Research Abstract |
Technologies for 3-D CT of gas temperature and flow distributions based on the MAP estimation with local iterations which is referring acoustic time-of-flight through non-linear observation process is proposed. The technologies are featured signal processor with pre-whitener and complex absolute detection for received signal to cope with unknown and non-linear phase shift. The proposed technologies has provided the standard deviation of the identified time-of flight was one tenth as that of the previous technique. The technologies has been shown to effectively estimate the distributions in large scale chambers and outdoor environments.