Systematization of Analysis and Design of Robust Control Systems via IMC Parametrization
Project/Area Number |
14550437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Keiji Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50007027)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | internal mode control / internal model parametrization / robust stability / robust control / inverse system / decoupling / time delay system / IMCP / 内部安定性 / IMCパラメタライゼーション / むだ時間 / 一般化安定化器 / 混合感度問 / 2自由度系 |
Research Abstract |
This research project presents the systematic analysis and design of robust control systems via IMC parametrization as follows. (1)The state space -IMC parametrization for multivariable systems is proposed by dividing it into 3 parts. (2)The relation between IMC parametrization and Yula parametrization is derived in the framework of state space. It is shown that the feedback matrix is related to the responses to the reference inputs and the observer matrix is concerned with the responses to the disturbances. (3)The IMC parametrization for servo systems is established. (4)The solution to the 2 disk mixed sensitivity problem, which yields lower sensitivity than the conventional robust control based on the 1 disk specification, is presented. (5)It is clarified that the H infinity control suffers from sluggish responses to input disturbances if the plant contains stable poles near the imaginary axis. The breakthrough method is presented on the basis of IMCP. (6)The adaptive IMC is presented. (7) The 2 disk mixed sensitivity problem of lame delay systems is solved by using IMC parametrization. Furthermore, The robust stable range is considerably enlarged by introducing Pade approximation. (8)The inverse system and decoupling for multivariable systems are proposed for design of IMC parametrization. (9)The systamtic design of robust control which includes from PID control to H infinity control for delay-free and delayed systems.