Basic Structure and Design of Hybrid Controllers including logic information process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMURA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50252474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shinji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80134972)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHybrid system / Control system design / Discrete dynamics / Continuous dynamics / 区分的アファインシステム / 最適制御 / 安定性 / 混合整数計画問題 / サンプル値
Research Abstract
This research have obtained the following results.
1.Modelling : We have proposed a new model of hybrid systems, which we call the sampled-data piecewise affine systems, where the discrete switching is executed according to the state condition at a given sampling time fixed by the programming in the digital device.
2.Well-posedness, Stability, Controllability analysis : For the class of piecewise affine systems and linear complementarity systems, the solution concept is defined and well-posedness conditions, which can be easily checkable, are derived. A new analytical method of stability based on the poles of the systems has been proposed for the piecewise linear systems. In addition, a probabilistic controllability method of piecewise affine systems has been developed, which allows us to determine the controllability of a larger class of hybrid system
3.Optimal control : We have derived an optimal controller for the class of sampled-data piecewise affine systems, and have shown one of the basic structures of the hybrid controller The approach has been applied to the control problem of CPU, and it has been shown that the proposed method is quite useful by numerical simulation, using the CPU model obtained identification. Furthermore, an efficient algorithm to solving the mixed integer quadratic programming problem, to which the optimal control problem is reduced, has been developed.
In this way, we have developed the basic theory of hybrid control systems by a series of research in this term, which will be important results toward the practical system control theory of hybrid systems.