Research on Grasping of Unknown Object Imitating Human Grasping Reflex for Anthropomorphic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Haruhisa  Gifu University, Department of Human and Information System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40224761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  Gifu University, Department of Human and Information System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70291911)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRobot / Multi-Finger / Grasping reflex / Tactile sensor / Grasping object / 把持制御 / ロボットハンド / 人工技能
Research Abstract
This research presents a grasping strategy of unknown objects imitating human grasping reflex for anthropomorphic robot hands. The grasping reflex has two actions : grasping action which ensures positive grasping, and keeping action which prevents the release of the object. In the proposed grasping, each joint of the thumb and the fingers is controlled independently using the contact force affecting its adjacent fingertip side link. By setting a suitable contact force, both fingertip grasping and enveloped grasping with uniform grasping force are executable. Experimental results of three-dimensional unknown object grasping using an anthropomorphic robot hand, named Gifu Hand, with a distributed tactile sensor, has been presented. It has been shown that the robot hand equipped with the grasping reflex is able to grasp geometrically unknown objects stably.