Project/Area Number |
14550446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Naoharu NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Faculty of Education, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90246661)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | polynomial Riccati equation / computer algebra / time delay systems / Laurent polynomials / spectral factorizations / optimal regulators / minimal realizations / Jacobson normal forms / ヤコブソン標準形 / ローラン多項式環 / 多項式行列リャプノフ方程式 |
Research Abstract |
This research paper gives a method for computing solutions of polynomial matrix Riccati equations and optimal regulator for linear time delay systems. First, matrix Riccati equations over a ring are studied. In particular, matrix Riccati equations over Laurent polynomial rings are also investigated. Then, we discuss systems over ring and time delay systems. Next, stability of independent of delay and pointwise stability are considered. A problem of stabilization independent of delay for time-delay systems is investigated. Time-delay systems are regarded as systems over the ring of real polynomials, and the corresponding matrix Riccati equations over Laurent polynomial ring are studied. Polynomial matrix Riccati equation approach is considered for the stabilization problem. We derive a procedure for a minimal state space realization of a rational transfer matrix over an arbitrary field. The procedure is based on the Smith-McMillan form and leads to a state transition matrix in Jacobson normal form. Finally, The problem of disturbance rejection by observation feedback for linear time delay systems is investigated. The time delay systems are regarded as systems over the ring of real polynomials, and the problem is formulated within the framework of a geometric approach. Then, a necessary and sufficient condition for the problem to be solvable is obtained.