Development of Control Chip for Position-Sensorless IPM motor Drive systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2003)
Okayama University (2002)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Satoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40160733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Hirohito  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60272217)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIPM motor / position-sensorless drive / control chip / FPGA / VHDL / DSP core / magnetic saliency / current ripple / PMモータ / EPGA
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a control chip, which can control a position-sensorless interior permanent magnet synchronous motor (IPM motor) drive system not only by means of one chip control but also fully digital control. The control chip provides the sensorless position estimation based on magnetic saliency, which has proposed by the head investigator. This control chip makes it possible to form a position control system or a speed control system just connecting the power cables of an IPM motor to inverter terminals. Concerning research of 2002, the investigator design and produce a main circuit to drive an IPM motor of 3.7kW and an interface board which is connected with an evaluation board carrying an FPGA including logic circuits corresponding 200,000 gates. Concerning research of 2003, a ripple detection circuit and a PWM generation circuit are developed by describing it in the hardware description language VHDL, and a control software for a DSP core which is implemented in the FPGA is also developed. Experiments using the developed drive system illustrates that position estimation circuit has a good position estimation accuracy within ±1.1 degree (electrical angle) in average value with 0.5 degree dispersion. Moreover, it is shown that the developed control chip providing the position estimation makes it possible to realize a fast position control of 20 rad/s and an electrical lock of the motor shaft (servo lock) without any shaft-mounted sensor. A developing controlled chip is applicable to other IPM motors without any parameter adjustment, and it expects miniaturization of the control circuit and prevention of incorrect operation caused by electrical noises. The investigators hope that the control chip is put into practical use.