On identification of Volterra kernels of nonlinear systems by separating kernel slices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30040380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA H.  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90145285)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNonlinear system / Identification / Volterra kernel / M-sequence / Correlation technique / Model Predictive Control / Process control / M系列 / 非形システム / 信号処理 / 相関法
Research Abstract
The authors have recently developed a new method for obtaining Volterra kernels of nonlinear system by use of a pseudorandom M-sequence. In this method, the most important problem is how to separate overlapped kernel slices which appear in the crosscorrelation. The authors have investigated two methods for separating those kernel slices : one is the suitable selection of M-sequence, and the other is amplitude variation method. We have obtained the following results.
(1)On considering the fact that when the amplitude of the input M-sequence is changed, the amplitude of the output from n'th order Volterra kernel varies, we have obtained the method for separating overlapped Volterra kernel slices. The simulation shows that this method is useful.
(2)This method is applied to a chemical process, and the result was presented at AdCONIP held in Kumamoto in June 2002.
(3)This method was also presented at APCCM'2000 held in Dali, China in August 2002.
(4)The general idea of identification of nonlinear system is presented at ICSE held in Coventry, UK, in September 2003.
(5)This method is applied to Nonlinear Model Predictive Control, and the results are presented at ICCAS'03 held in Gyoungju, Korea, in October 2003.
(6)The application of this method to Nonparametric Nonlinear Model Predictive Control appeared in Krean J.Chem.Eng. in 2004
This method is considered to be widely usable in nonlinear industrial control systems.