Multi-Stage Connection of the Non-interacting Precompensators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2003)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
LEE Yoshikatsu  Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Professor, 情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (60240404)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNon-interacting control / precompensator / Multi-stage connection / Diagonally dominance / PID control / Inverse Nyquist array / Mutual interaction / Process control / 非干渉制御 / ハンチング / 擬似対角化
Research Abstract
In multivariable control systems, controlled variables interact with each other in general. In this case, compensation for a control loop exerts harmful influence upon other control loop through the interaction. If we could take away this interaction by some ways for a complete one to one corresponds between the manipulated variable and the controlled variables, then the design of control systems results in the individual compensation of the single loop control.
A cross controller was used for removing the interaction thus far mainly, but it was complicated and the controller was high-order. On the other hand, the precompensator by the inverse Nyquist array method was also used for non-interaction of the controlled variable. However, it is difficult to remove the interaction of the controlled system, which has very strong interaction, when the precompensator is used only one.
This research proposed the series and/or parallel connections of the precompensators for noninteracting PID control, and then the precompensators are applied to the control of the fluid temperature and liquid level interacting plant to confirm the effectiveness.