Study in Brain System in controlling communication and JAR -Modeling on stimulation and behavior and its analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Yumi  the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Prediction and Control, Associate Professor, 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (90280528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Atsushi  Chiba University, Faculties of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70292711)
ISHIGURO Makio  the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Prediction and Control, Professor, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (10000217)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCommunication / Neuroethology / Weakly Electric fish / Spread Spectrum / Code division multiple access / Information communication theory / 情報通信理論
Research Abstract
Systems controlling stimulation and behavior in neuro-ethology are investigated in this study. The system of communication and Jamming avoidance responses (JAR) in weakly electric fish are one of famous system of neuro-ethological system. The researchers investigated the system of communication in a view point of biotical signal processing.
It is expected that researches of artificial communication system should be another good cue to know the biotic communication systems. The researchers studied also basic investigation of Spread Spectral (SS) modulation scheme and application to personal mobile communication services.
Simplified configurations of receiver have been. studied for Spread Spectrum communications. The synchronization circuit are implemented by digital technologies, which cause complex configurations and high power consumption. The receiver has been studied to be implemented by reduced word length corresponding to analog data processing done by analog MOS LSI configuration. The circuits of matched filters, sample/hold, peak detection including winner take all have been investigated. A correlation system is composed of a single matched filter with spatial allocation and time domain control. The correlation operation between received data sequences and a candidate PN code. The correlation of multiple data has been simplified and composed by the neuron MOS (vMOS) with the capability of multiple inputs. As a result of this study, a configuration with reduced complexity and reduced power consumption has been found realizable with the proposed scheme.