Study on Development of Fine Aggregate for Concrete and its Effective Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shoichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10032286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Akira  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135835)
KURODA Tamotsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30263487)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDecomposed granite / MSW slag / Imported fine aggregate from China / Glass cullet / Waste plastic / Pulverized dry sludge / Limestone powder / Mix proportion / 焼却灰溶解スラグ / プラスチック / 生コンスラッジ / 中国砂 / フェロニッケルスラグ / 疲労
Research Abstract
In this study, the decomposed granite, Chinese sand, Gasification slag from municipal solid waste, and waste glass cullet as fine aggregate for concrete were dealt with and the properties of fresh and hardened concrete were investigated. Subsequently, mix proportion and manufacture of concrete with water content of 150 kg/m3 and slump of 8 cm using three kinds of decomposed granite including one from three kinds of Togou Dam site origin were conducted. The examined. The problems with this mix design, and the properties of the fresh and hardened concrete with the decomposed granite also were examined and compared with that of ordinary concrete with normal sand. The test results showed that the disadvantage of concrete with the decomposed granite where (1)slump loss with time is larger, (2)bleeding becomes almost equal to zero, and (3)setting time becomes short compared with that of the ordinary concrete, could improve to have almost the same physical properties as that of ordinary concr … More ete with normal sand by using a retarder type of air-entraining high-range water deducing agent.
In second study, effective utilization of Chinese sand and fine powders of industrial waste as fine aggregate for concrete was examined. At first, three types of fine aggregate were prepared mixing crushed sand, river sand and two types of Chinese sand and the effect of the type of fine aggregate on the properties of concrete. Secondly, fine particles powder less than 0.15mm were mixed with Chinese sand, because Chinese sand has a little quantity of fine particle under 0.15mm. The selected fine particle powder were crushed stone fine powder, ferro-nickel slag fine powder, glass fine powder, pulverized dry sludge powder and two types of limestone powder. The effects of type of fine particle on the properties of concrete were examined. Test results showed that the concrete with Chinese sands was poor viscosity and much bleeding, and these undesirable properties were improved with the fine particle except for ferro-nickel slag fine powder,
Third study examined two kinds of gasification MSW (Melting Slag from Municipal Solid Waste) slag and examined the possibility of its utilization as fine and coarse aggregate for concrete. It is clear that the possibility is high because the selected MSW slag satisfies the quality standard fine aggregate for concrete. The concrete product of 50% slag replacement ratio to fine aggregate and of 80% slag replacement ratio to coarse aggregate had no problem with strength and freeze-1hw resistance. It is, therefore, judged that the product can be put to use. Less