Research on Noncontact Nondestructive Testing Method of Concrete Structure Using Shock Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuya  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50190989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masashi  Tamura Masashi Ryoumei Engineering Co., Ltd., Mechanical Engineering, 機械技術部, 主査
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNondestructive Evaluation / Concrete / Laser Measurement / Shock Wave / Sound / Defect / レーザードップラー振動計 / 衝撃波管
Research Abstract
The target of this research was development of a shock wave generation device that was able continuously to generate shock wave. This target was scheduled to be achieved in the plan at first with a pneumatic valve. A pneumatic valve is a device that opens and shuts the valve at high speed by using compress air, and generates shock wave.
However, it turned out air full to the pressure vessel to require time in the case with a pneumatic valve. Then, we changed the method to generate shock wave from the pneumatic valve to the combustion type shock tube. The mixture gas of propane gas and air is made to react explosively, and shock wave is generated.
The shock wave generation device of the combustion type that had the mixing, combustion chamber and the shock wave inducement room was developed with an acrylic pipe of 30mm in the inside diameter and 50mm in the outside diameter. The plug was installed in the combustion chamber to ignite.
A wall was put from the point of the shock tube on the position at 500mm, and the pressure change on the surface was measured. The shock wave of about 4kPa was able to be confirmed. In addition, defect detection test was performed by using a concrete wall with an artificial defect. The defect up to 50mm in depth was able to be detected of 200mm in the diameter.
The above-mentioned result was presented in the 1st ESHP Symposium in March, 2004. In addition, the contribution is being prepared for Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers now.