Relationship between surface microtexture of asphalt pavement and its skid resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Kenji  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30156616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akira  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30149893)
KAMEYAMA Shuichi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30295894)
HACHIYA Yoshitaka  Airport Facility Laboratory, National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Chief, 空港研究部・空孔施設研究室, 室長 (60356053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAsphalt pavement / Skid Resistance / Profile / Microtexture / Rate of Contact Area / Fractal Dimension / Spectrum Analysis / DFテスタ / ウェーブレット解析 / 圧力測定フィルム
Research Abstract
Well designed and constructed asphalt pavements can provide safe and durable surfaces with high-skid resistance. Pavement surface characteristics are related to their overall longitudinal profiles that contain various wavelength ranges. The range of wavelength, shorter than 10^<-3>〜10^<-4>m, is often referred to as "microtexture" and it is related to skid resistance of the surface.
Many research works have been carried out about the pavement/tire interactions, however, very few of them have dealt with actually measured microtexture including the wavelength of 10^<-5>m.
The aim of this research is to acquire precise microtextures of pavement surfaces first as longitudinal profiles using a laser type prof lometer. The measurements were done for 20 mm at the interval of 10μm (=10^<-5>m). And also, skid resistance was measured using DF tester, which was recently employed as a standard tester by ASTM.
The measured profiles ware analyzed using conventional FFT and PSDs (Power Spectrum Density) and were also analysed using the concept of fractal dimension. At the same time, wavelet analysis, which has been highlighted in various research filed as digital signal processing, was performed on the same profiles.
Finally, the relationship between the measured skid resistances and the results of the analyses were discussed. As a conclusion, the most influential wavelength range was found to be 0.08〜0.32 mm from the wavelet analysis and 0.01〜1 mm from the FFT analysis (224 words).