| Project/Area Number |
14550470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Tomoji Setsunan university, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40340856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZUI Hiroshi Setsunan university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30236062)
YAMURA Kiyoshi Setsunan university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Highly flowable mortar / Rheological constants / Time-dependent-change / Potential energy / Visualization technique / Shear strain rate / 安定度比 / 粒子間ポテンシャルエネルギ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop a concrete practice design method, we must make flowability change as time goes by and under pressure obvious and must develop an evaluating method of compactability. In this study, 4 experimental series were carried out following ; 1.A study on prediction method of rheological constants for fresh mortar from constituent materials It is appeared that plastic viscosity of fresh mortar might be predicted by applying excess paste theory. 2.A study on a mechanism of time-dependent-change of flowability and establishing a prediction method A prediction method of the change in viscosity for fresh mortar used polycarboxylate based superplasticizer was established referencing Hattori-Izumi theory. And it was shown that the change of viscosity for fresh mortar might be predicted by applying excess paste theory. 3.A study on a prediction method of flowability for fresh mortar under pressure. In this study, we showed that the change of viscosity for fresh mortar under pressure mighit be predicted by adding potential energy reduction referencing stress-depending rate process theory. 4.A study on evaluation of compactability for fresh concrete In this study, it was appeared that the compactability for fresh concrete flowing in a form might be evaluated by using relationship between V type funnel test result and maximum shear strain rate from visualization technique in case of steady flow.