| Project/Area Number |
14550471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Shunichi Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50039137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUTOMI Masaru Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Engineering, Professor, 教授 (70172591)
KUWAHARA Kouji Misawa Touyou Co., LTD., Researcher, 品質保証室, 研究職
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | recycle / rubber chip / used tire / elasticity / impaclked value / リサイクル資源 / 歩道舗装 / 起泡剤 / 足の衝撃値 / リサクル資源 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors made concrete plates by using rubber chips in concrete (by volume percentage 10,20,30,40 and 50) with large air content. Using these specimen, the elasticity was measured by golf ball, this is termed GB coefficient. The authors set the accelerometer at the legs of human and wooden staff (length 90cm and diameter 5cm, 3cm). When dropped from the height of 5cm or 7cm, the impact values on human legs were measured. (1)GB coefficient decreases with the increase in volume of the rubber chip mixing. The authors found out that, the increase of rubber chips volume decreases the impact on human leg and wooden staff. (2)The authors also found out that, the GB coefficient is highly correlated to the impact strength on human legs and wooden staff.