STUDY ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF FROST RESISTANCE OF CONCRETE FACTORY PRODUCT UNDER SEVERE CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (10042152)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsConcrete Factory Products / Concrete Curb / Density of Surface Layer / Permeable Sheet / Permeable Form Method / Surface Layer Strength / Frost Resistance / Scaling Resistance / 凍結防止剤 / リニアトラバース法 / 硬化コンクリートの気泡組織 / 凍結融解試験 / 相対動弾性係数 / 表面剥離 / 透水シート / 硬化コンクリートの空気泡
Research Abstract
The quality of the surface layer in concrete structures plays an important role in the durability of the concrete. The concrete factory products are made for making the surface smooth and satisfying design compressive strength. A common criterion to judge the quality of concrete products frequently seen in our daily life appears to the "beauty" in terms of consistent shaping.
However, as for most concrete curb in such areas where a large amount of anti-freezing agents (NaCl) and ice and snow melting agent (CaCl_2) are spread over roads to ensure road safety during the winter season, since deterioration which combined freezing damage and salt damage. Such things often lead to concern about the safety and reliability of these products. In this study, it was observed how the quality of the surface layer of the concrete product was improved through the production of concrete curb type A by the permeable form method with permeable form (our experimental product) and commercial permeable sheet.
And it was investigated about the improvement of the surface layer of the concrete product. The surface layer strength increases by expelling water, and the effect is better as it is close to the permeable sheet side and the block upper part in which pressure is added at the time of placing. Furthermore, there is no surface coarseness and this led to the fine appearance. Moreover, these improvement effects are also found on the conditions actually applied to a concrete product.