DESIGN CONCEPT OF TUNNEL SUPPORT STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOH Atushi  Chizaki Kogyo Co., Ltd., Chief Research Engineer, 土木技術部, 主任研究員
SATO Takashi  Civil Engineering Research Institute of Hokkaido, Researcher, 構造研究室, 研究員
KANIE Shunji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10332470)
須藤 敦史  (株)地崎工業, 土木技術部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTunnel / Tunnel support / Steel arch support / Shotcrete / Stiffness of support / Confinement curve of support / Design of tunnel support / 鋼製支保 / 座屈特性
Research Abstract
In the design of tunnel support structure, the method called "Characteristic Curve Method" is used. The method consists of two curves ; one is convergence curve for surrounding ground and the other is confinement curve for support (CCS) based on the thin or thick ring theory. This study is concerned with the CCS. The purpose of the study is to present the newly confinement curve for support (namely stiffness of support). To this end, the tunnel is idealized as a perfectly cylindrical thin shell with two stiffening steel rings at ends. The principal conclusions of this study are summarized as follows.
(1)A simple closed-form analytical expression for estimating the tunnel support (stiffness of support) is presented. In addition, this equation is useful for a better understanding of the characteristics of the tunnel support.
(2)The results for the stiffness of support obtained by the present equation are less than the CCS result ; the maximum error is 20 percent.
(3)The effect of stiffening steel ring may be presented in terms of an effective width L^* (=αL), where L is the length between two rings and the coefficient α is greater than or equal to 0.35 within the range of geometric and material properties considered. Thus, in the case of α≦1,a critical state may be occur in tunnel support.
(4)The elasticity modulus and thickness of the shotcrete has a major effect on the value ofα.