Study on bearing and friction of bonding contact surface between steel and concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akinori  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Information and Control Systems Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70164176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Isao  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40292247)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssteel-concrete hybrid structure / steel-concrete contact surface / bonding / bearing / friction / experiment / shear stress-slip relation / shear stress-bearing stress relation / スタッド
Research Abstract
It is important to clarify the stress transfer mechanism through the contact surface between steel and concrete in steel-concrete hybrid structures. Then, we carry out the static test of the specimen which is composed of the steel plate and two concrete blocks, and investigate the bonding behavior of the contact surface under the bearing force. In this case, two different ways of applying the bearing force are examined.
The main conclusions of this research may be summarized as follows :
1.When the contact surface between steel and concrete is subjected to the shear force under the constant bearing force, the relative displacement between the steel plate and the concrete block is very small up to reaching the maximum shear force. But, the shear force significantly decreases with the increase of the displacement beyond the maximum shear force and then the shear force tends to approach a constant residual one.
2.The relation between the maximum shear stress and the bearing force, and the relation between the residual shear stress and the bearing stress show almost linear relations.
3.The relation between the maximum shear stress and the bearing stress as well as the relation between the shear stress and the slip does not depend on the application method of the bearing employed here.