Development of Highly Versatile On-Line Hybrid Test Systems using DSP units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Urban Management, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80263101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Urban Management, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (10283623)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreal-time test / shake table / pseudo-dynamic test / substructure technique / liquid storage tank / digital filter / MR damper / fast hybrid loading test / 時間遅れ補償 / リアルタイム実験 / デジタルフィルタ / MRダンパー / 陰的解法
Research Abstract
Development of the highly versatile hybrid testing system taking advantage of the use of DSP is studied. The test method is based on the real-time hybrid loading test, and the substructure Hybrid Shake Table (SHST) test method based on the principle of the hybrid testing technique and the substructure technique in order to evaluate t he real-time dynamic response of test structures and structural components is studied This test method consists of the shake table test or loading test using actors for the experimental substructure that is a part of the structural system and numerical computation for the numerical substructure. In this study, the reliability and accuracy of the test methods are secured by the compensation of the dynamic characteristics including the phase lag of the actuators and the shaking table response using the application of digital filtering technique to the DSP-based control system. The capability of the test method is demonstrated by several kinds of nonlinear dynamic interaction problems. The validation tests includes a case of a Tuned Mass Damper installed to an existing RC bridge column as the countermeasure to the wind induced vibration, liquid storage tank with seismic isolators and Magneto-Rheological(MR) dampers. The effect of the proposed method is clearly shown in the validation tests.